And it's time for a short break!


Hey Folks!

I think it is time for me to take a break from blogging. My busy work life has literally drained off all my creative juices and my state is best depicted by Garfield above - it is soooo true!! For those of you who actually manage to blog despite having a job and kids(!!) I would love to hear from you as to how you find the time to be creative. Well I guess engaging yourself in doing something creative is actually meant to be a 'break' by itself but right now I am just too bogged down by other thoughts and have reached a mental block!



I started off thinking I wouldn't continue beyond a couple of posts, but blogging has been real fun and I cannot believe I actually put up 94 recipes :) That is definitely a huge achievement for me lol It was great to interact with all you fellow bloggers, participate in some wonderful events and to be hugely inspired by just browsing through the fantastic recipes you guys share. Kudos to all!

I like to cook for my husband but what I discovered during blogging is a keen interest in food styling and food photography...something I would have never considered before and of course to keep writing! Never really thought I could actually write beyond a couple of lines :D This probably sounds like a farewell message than a break but nah! I have every intention of coming back (once I have cleared my thoughts and found a fresh new 'vision' to continue blogging ;P). Thank you for all your wonderful comments that kept me going...do come back. See you guys soon...will catch up on Facebook.

Till then happy cooking my blogger friends....have fun :) And a parting thought...


"Enjoy the little things, for one day you may look back and realize they were the big things." - Robert Brault


Cheers!
Rosh 



7 comments:

will miss your posts, rosh... i guess it just takes time to get adjusted to the routine of work and home, and then you would definitely find time for blogging... :) atleast once a week, for sure!

Come back with new fresh ideas.

Hi ! You have a nice blog with amazing clicks. I have just started following your space and it would be highly encouraging if you may follow me back.
http://cookingwithsapana.blogspot.com
Thanks
Sapana

Hi I'm Ana from Fooduel.com. It is a site in which users vote recipes.
from 1 to 10.

There is a ranking of the best recipes and a profile with your voted recipes. Each recipe has a link to the blog which belongs the recipe. This way you will get traffic to your blog.

It's easy, fast and fun. You can add all your recipes in 1 click.

I invite you to enter, add your blog and upload a recipe with a nice photo for user of the world look your recipes.

You are able to see your stats:

-Number of visits to your blog from Fooduel.com.
-Number of votes received every day.
-Number of votes received by each category.
-Number of votes for each grade (1-10).
-Number of votes for each recipe.

Look this example of one profile stats: http://fooduel.com/stats1.png.

About Fooduel.com
http://fooduel.com/about.php

We would love that you participate with some recipe.

Regards

http://www.Fooduel.com/

Enjoy your well deserved break...you will be surely missed but we will be around when you return :-)
take care.

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by. Your comments and feedback are highly appreciated. Happy Cooking!

Share

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More

 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...